Scientific Programme
Week 1
The first week of the school (June 26-30) is devoted to Particle
Phenomenology and Cosmology and topics include Standard Model and beyond,
Flavour physics, Perturbative QCD, Dark matter, Cosmology and CMB, Cosmic
rays, Large scale structures.
Confirmed speakers:
- Sébastien Descotes-Genon (LPT Orsay): Flavour Physics
- Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah): Dark Matter
- Francesco Sannino (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark): Beyond the Standard Model
- Goran Senjanović (GSSI, L’Aquila & ICTP, Trieste): Standard Model; Theory of Neutrino masses
- Piero Ullio (SISSA, Trieste): Cosmic Rays
- Matteo Viel (SISSA, Trieste): Structure formation
- Samuel Wallon (LPT Orsay): Perturbative QCD
Week 2
The second week (July 4-6) focuses on Mathematical Physics and Condensed
Matter with topics Entanglement entropy, Black hole physics, Higher spin
theories, First principles calculations for crystal structure prediction,
Reproducibility in density functional theory calculations, NMR
characterization, Advanced exchange-correlation functionals, Microscopic
theory of friction.
Confirmed speakers:
- Stefano de Gironcoli (SISSA, Trieste): Addressing Accuracy and Precision in Density Functional Theory
- Michael Haack (Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics, LMU, Munich): An instability of black holes in Anti-de Sitter space
- Emine Kucukbenli (SISSA, Trieste): Crystal Structure Prediction from First Principles
- Franco Pellegrini (SISSA, Trieste): Models and Simulations of Friction at the Nanoscale
- Roberto Percacci (SISSA, Trieste): Asymptotic Safety
- Max Riegler (Université libre de Bruxelles): An introduction to higher spin holography in 3d
- Ivo Sachs (Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics, LMU, Munich): Algebraic and geometric structure of string field theory
- Sergey Solodukhin (LMPT, University of Tours): Black holes and entanglement entropy
- Erik Tonni (SISSA, Trieste): Some geometrical aspects of entanglement in holography and CFT